Privacy statement

FLYER AG, Schwende 1, 4950 Huttwil

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit this website. Personal data are all data by which you can be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our data protection declaration, which appears as part of this text.

 

Data collection on this website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the legal notice of this website.

How do we collect your data?

Your data are collected by you communicating them to us. This may, for example, involve data that you enter in a contact form.

Other data are collected by our IT systems automatically or following your consent when you visit the website. This includes all technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system, or time at which the page was visited). These data are collected automatically as soon as you visit this website.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data are collected to ensure that the website is free of errors. Other data may be used to analyse your user behaviour.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient, and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge and at any time. You also have the right to request the rectification or deletion of these data. If you have given consent for your data to be processed, you may revoke this consent at any time for the future. You also have the right, under certain circumstances, to request that your personal data be restricted. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Please do not hesitate to contact us at any time under the address disclosed in the legal notice on this website if you have questions about this or any other data protection-related issues.

 

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit this website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and analysis programs.

You will find detailed information about these analysis programs in the following privacy policy.

2. Hosting and content delivery networks (CDNs)

External hosting

This website is hosted by an external service provider (host). The personal data collected on this website are stored on the host’s servers. This may include IP addresses, contact requests, metadata and communication data, contract data, contact data, names, web page accesses, and other data generated via a website.

The host is used for the purpose of fulfilling the contract with our potential and existing customers (Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR] and Article 4(3) of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection [FADP]) and in the interest of the secure, fast and efficient provision of our on-line services by a professional provider (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP).

Our host will only process your data to the extent necessary to fulfil its obligations and to follow our instructions with regard to these data.

 

Conclusion of a contract for order processing

In order to guarantee processing in compliance with data protection regulations, we have concluded an order processing contract with our host.

3. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

When you use this website, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data by which you can be personally identified. This data protection declaration explains which data we collect and for what purpose we use them. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) may be subject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of the data against access by third parties is not possible.

 

Information on the responsible body

The body responsible for data processing on this website is:

FLYER AG
Schwende 1
CH-4950 Huttwil
Telephone: +41 62 959 55 55
E-mail: info@flyer.ch

 

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses).

 

Representative in accordance with Article 27 of the GDPR

FLYER Service GmbH
Plienninger Str. 25
DE-70794 Filderstadt
Telephone: +49 (0)711 73590321
E-mail: germany@flyer.ch

 

Statutory data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Eric Drissler
ED Computer & Design GmbH & Co. KG
Lina-Bommer-Weg 4
DE-51149 Cologne
Telephone: +49 221-28887766
E-mail: datenschutz@edcud.de

 

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If, after the conclusion of a contract with costs, you are required to send us your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorisation), these data are required for payment processing.

Payment transactions via the usual means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are carried out exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, your payment data, which you transmit to us, cannot be read by third parties.

 

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can withdraw consent you have already given us at any time. To do so, an informal notification by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until such withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

 

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct marketing (Article 21 of the GDPR)

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT, ON GROUNDS RELATING TO YOUR PARTICULAR SITUATION, AT ANY TIME TO PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU, WHICH IS BASED ON POINT (E) OR (F) OF ARTICLE 6(1) OF THE GDPR, INCLUDING PROFILING BASED ON THESE PROVISIONS. YOU WILL FIND THE LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING IN THIS DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION. IF YOU LOG AN OBJECTION, WE WILL NO LONGER PROCESS THE PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU, UNLESS WE ARE IN A POSITION TO PRESENT COMPELLING PROTECTION-WORTHY GROUNDS FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA THAT OUTWEIGH YOUR INTERESTS, RIGHTS, AND FREEDOMS OR IF THE PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING IS THE CLAIMING, EXERCISING OR DEFENCE OF LEGAL ENTITLEMENTS (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21(1) OF THE GDPR).

WHEN YOUR PERSONAL DATA ARE PROCESSED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OBJECT AT ANY TIME TO THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA CONCERNING YOU FOR SUCH DIRECT MARKETING, WHICH INCLUDES PROFILING TO THE EXTEBT THAT IT IS RELATED TO SUCH DIRECT MARKETING. WHERE YOU OBJECT, YOUR PERSONAL DATA SHALL NO LONGER BE USED FOR DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES (OBJECTION PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 21(2) OF THE GDPR).

 

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of any violation of the GDPR, every data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of his or her habitual residence, place of work, or place of the alleged violation. The right to lodge a complaint is without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy.

 

Right to data transferability

You have the right to receive data that we process automatically in line with your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

 

Information, deletion, and rectification

Within the framework of the applicable statutory provisions, you have the right at any time to receive free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient, the purpose of the data processing, and, if necessary, the right to rectification or deletion of these data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

 

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice. The right to restrict processing exists in the following cases:

  • If you dispute the accuracy of your personal data stored with us, we usually require time to verify this. For the duration of the verification, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • If the processing of your personal data has taken place unlawfully, you may request that the data processing be restricted instead of deleted.
  • If we no longer need your personal data, but you want it to be used if you need to defend or assert legal claims, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of deletion.
  • If you have filed an objection in accordance with Article 21(1) of the GDPR, your interests must be weighed against ours. Until it is decided who has the overriding interest, you have the right to request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, such data may not be processed – apart from storing it – without your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending legal rights or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for important public interest reasons cited by the European Union (EU) or a member state.

 

Objection to advertising e-mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the legal notice obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited sending of advertising materials, e.g. through spam e-mails.

4. Data collection on this website

Cookies

Our internet pages use what are known as cookies. Cookies are small text files that do not cause any damage to your device. They are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently on your device (permanent cookies). Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them yourself or your web browser automatically deletes them.

Some cookies from third-party companies may also be stored on your device when you enter our site (third-party cookies). These enable you or us to use certain services offered by the third-party company (e.g. cookies for processing payment services).

Cookies have various functions. Numerous cookies are technically necessary because certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or displaying videos). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behaviour or to display advertisements.

Cookies that are required for electronic communication processes (necessary cookies) or to provide certain functions you want to use (functional cookies, e.g. the shopping cart function), are stored in line with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP if no other legal basis is indicated. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of services. Other cookies are only stored with your consent in line with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 4(3 and 5) of the FADP; consent can be withdrawn at any time.

You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are set, and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

If cookies are used by third-party companies or for analysis purposes, we will inform you of this separately in the context of this data protection declaration and, if necessary, ask for your consent.

 

Cookie consent

Our website uses Plan.Net Suisse AG’s cookie consent technology to obtain your consent to the storage of certain cookies on your device and to document these in accordance with data protection regulations. The provider of this technology is Plan.Net Suisse AG, Kirchenweg 8, CH-8008 Zurich, website: https://www.plan-net.ch / (hereinafter referred to as Plan.Net Suisse AG).

The cookie consent tool manages data protection-relevant scripts and cookies from third-party providers. If the visitor gives express consent for settings relating to specific cookie groups, these are saved on the client or browser as a cookie configuration (cookie consent). Afterwards, if further pages are accessed, only the scripts of third-party providers that comply with the consented cookie group are loaded. Visitors can use a certified page to withdraw consent they have previously given and to change their data protection settings.

The data collected in this way are stored until you delete the cookie consent on the client or browser.

Plan.Net Suisse AG is used to obtain the legally required consent for the use of cookies. The legal basis for this is Article 6(1)(1)(c) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP.

 

Contract for order processing

We have signed a contract for order processing with Plan.Net Suisse AG. This is a contract prescribed by data protection law which guarantees that Plan.Net Suisse AG processes the personal data of our website visitors only in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

 

Server log files

The provider of these pages automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version used
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be merged with other data sources.

These data are collected in line with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP. The website operator has a justified interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimisation of the operator's website. In order to achieve this, the server log files must be recorded.

 

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details as provided in the enquiry form, including your contact details, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event that we have further questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

These data are processed in line with Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP) or on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 4(3 and 5) of the FADP) if this has been obtained.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request their deletion, withdraw your consent for the data being stored, or if the purpose for which the data is being stored no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular, retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

Enquiry by e-mail, telephone, or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your request, including all resulting personal data (name, request), will be stored and processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

These data are processed in line with Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the enquiries addressed to us (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP) or on your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 4(3 and 5) of the FADP) if this has been obtained.

The data you send to us when you contact us using the contact function will remain with us until you request their deletion, withdraw your consent for them to be stored, or the purpose for which the data is being stored no longer applies (e.g. once the processing of your enquiry is complete). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular, retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

Registration on this website

You can register on this website to use additional features on the site. We use the data entered in this way only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full, otherwise we will refuse registration.

In the case of important changes, for example in the scope of our services or in the case of technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you.

The processing of the data entered during registration is carried out for the purpose of implementing the user relationship established by the registration and, if necessary, for initiating further contracts (Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP).

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on this website and will subsequently be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

5. Social media

Facebook plug-ins (‘Like’ & ‘Share’ buttons)

This website includes plug-ins from the Facebook social network. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the United States and to other third countries.

You will recognise the Facebook plug-ins by the Facebook logo or the ‘Like’ button on this website. You will find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=de_DE.

If you visit this website, the plug-in will establish a direct link between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook will thereby be informed that you and your IP address have visited this website. If you click on the Facebook ‘Like’ button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link content from this website to your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to allocate the visit to this website to your user account. Please note that, as the operator of the website, we are unaware of the content of the data transmitted or of how they are used by Facebook. Further information may be found in the Facebook privacy policy: https://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

If you do not want Facebook to allocate your visit to this website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Use of the Facebook plug-in is based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the greatest possible transparency in social media. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively in line with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 4(3 and 5) of the FADP; consent can be withdrawn at any time.

 

Twitter plug-in

This website uses Twitter functions. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the ‘Retweet’ function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This means that data are also transferred to Twitter. Please note that, as the operator of the website, we are unaware of the content of the data transmitted or of how they are used by Twitter. Further information may be found in the Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

The Twitter plug-in is used in line with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the greatest possible transparency in social media. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively in line with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP; consent can be withdrawn at any time.

You can adjust your Twitter privacy settings in your account settings: https://twitter.com/account/settings.

6. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the Google Analytics web analysis service. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Google Analytics uses cookies. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

The storage of Google Analytics cookies and the use of this analysis tool are based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. If appropriate consent has been obtained (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively in line with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 4(3 and 5) of the FADP; consent may be withdrawn at any time.

 

IP anonymisation

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. This will cause your IP address to be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the EU subject to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google.

 

Browser plug-in

You may refuse to store cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

 

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. This sets an opt-out cookie to prevent your information from being collected on future visits to this website: Deactivate Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

Order processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

 

Demographic parameters of Google Analytics

This website uses the demographics function of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be created that contain statements about the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. These data come from interest-related advertisements from Google and from visitor data from third-party providers. These data cannot be assigned to any specific person. You can disable this function at any time using the display settings in your Google Account or generally refuse the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described under “Objection to data collection”.

 

Storage period

Data stored by Google at the user and event level that are linked to cookies, user identification (e.g. User ID), or marketing IDs (e.g. DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID) are anonymised or deleted after 14 months. Details can be found on the following link: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7667196?hl=de

 

Google Ads and Google conversion tracking

This website uses Google Ads. Google Ads is an on-line advertising program of Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Within the framework of Google Ads, we use conversion tracking. When you click on an advertisement placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the internet browser stores on the user’s computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and do not personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognise that the user clicked on the advertisement and was directed to that page

Every Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through Google Ads customer websites. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Google Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, it is easy to opt out of this use by deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie in your internet browser under User settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

The storage of conversion cookies and the use of this tracking tool are based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. If appropriate consent has been obtained (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively in line with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 4(3 and 5) of the FADP; consent may be withdrawn at any time.

More information about Google Ads and Google conversion tracking can be found in the Google privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are set, and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies in certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

 

Facebook pixel

This website uses the Facebook visitor action pixel for conversion tracking. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. However, according to Facebook, the data collected is also transferred to the United States and to other third countries.

This function tracks what visitors to the website do after they are directed to the provider's website by clicking on a Facebook advertisement. This makes it possible to evaluate the efficacy of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and to optimise future advertising measures.

The collected data are anonymous for us, as the operator of this website; we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of users. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data usage guidelines. This may allow Facebook to place advertisements on Facebook pages and outside Facebook. As the site operator, we have no influence on this use of data.

The use of Facebook pixel is in line with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP. The website operator has a legitimate interest in effective advertising measures, including social media. If appropriate consent has been obtained (e.g. consent to the storage of cookies), the processing is carried out exclusively in line with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 4(3 and 5) of the FADP; consent may be withdrawn at any time.

You will find further information about the protection of your privacy in the Facebook data protection information: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also deactivate the “Custom Audiences” re-marketing function in the Settings for advertisements section on https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You must be logged in to Facebook to do this.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can deactivate Facebook’s usage-based advertising on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.

7. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data are collected only on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively to send the requested information and do not pass the data on to third parties.

The processing of data entered in the newsletter registration form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 4(3 and 5) of the FADP). You can withdraw your consent to the storage of data, the e-mail address, and other personal data as well as their use to send the newsletter at any time, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The lawfulness of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

The data collected by us for the purpose of sending you the newsletter will be stored by us/the newsletter service provider until you unsubscribe from the newsletter, and will be deleted from the newsletter distribution list after you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes remain unaffected.

Once you have been removed from the newsletter distribution list, your e-mail address may be stored by us/the newsletter service provider in a blacklist to prevent future mailings being sent out to you. The data from this blacklist are only used for this purpose and are not merged with other data. This is both in your interest and serves our interest in compliance with the statutory requirements governing the dispatch of newsletters (legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP). The data is stored in the blacklist for an indefinite period. You can object to your data being stored if your interests override our legitimate interest.

8. Plug-ins and tools

Extended warranty for batteries

The operator of this website offers you the option of registering via a web shop for an extension to the warranty for the battery of your FLYER e-bike by three years to a total of five years. This involves service functions provided by FLYER Benelux B.V., Salland 5, NL-1948RE Beverwijk, telephone: + 31 (0)251 – 27 67, e-mail: info@flyerbenelux.nl.

FLYER Benelux B.V. has appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorised persons. As soon as you use the function, a connection is established to FLYER Benelux B.V. to enable you to register for the extended warranty. Once the connection has been established, your IP address is transmitted to FLYER Benelux B.V. The purpose and scope of data collection, further processing, and utilisation of the data by FLYER Benelux B.V. are to set up the extended warranty. In this process, information is automatically collected and stored in server log files that your browser passes on to these servers.

In addition, FLYER Benelux B.V. records your IP address, master data and contact data, shopping cart content, different delivery address (optional), comments on the order (optional), account for future orders (optional), payment data, frame number, battery number, dealer, and date of purchase.

A contract for order processing has been concluded with FLYER Benelux B.V. in accordance with Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Insofar as FLYER Benelux B.V. uses the services of subcontractors for partial services, contracts for order processing have been concluded for this purpose that guarantee the same security standard as those concluded between the website operator and FLYER Benelux B.V.

Data processing is in line with Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR as a contractual and pre-contractual measure.

If this applies to you, you can request the immediate deletion by FLYER Benelux B.V. of your account and thus of your personal data. Once the extended warranty has ended, your personal data will be deleted after seven years. All further data that are collected will be deleted as soon as the legal basis no longer applies.

 

YouTube with extended data protection

This website includes videos from YouTube. The website is operated by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

We use YouTube in advanced privacy mode. According to YouTube, this mode means that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they view the video. The transfer of data to YouTube partners is not necessarily excluded by advanced privacy mode. YouTube connects to the Google DoubleClick network whether or not you are watching a video.

As soon as you start a YouTube video on this website, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This will tell the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can directly associate your surfing behaviour with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

In addition, YouTube may store various cookies on your device after you start a video. YouTube can use these cookies to obtain information about visitors to this website. This information is used, among other things, to collect video statistics, improve usability, and prevent fraud. The cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

After starting to play a YouTube video, further data processing operations may be triggered over which we have no control.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our on-line offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively in line with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 4(3 and 5) of the FADP; consent can be withdrawn at any time.

For more information about privacy at YouTube, please see their privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

 

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. The provider is Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our on-line offers and easy retrievability of the places listed by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP. If appropriate consent has been obtained, the processing is carried out exclusively on the basis of Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 4(3 and 5) of the FADP; consent can be withdrawn at any time.

You can find more information about how user data is handled in Google’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

9. E-commerce and payment providers

Data processing (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, content, or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done in line with Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process, and use personal data about the use of this website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to make use of the service or to bill the user.

The customer data collected are deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

 

Data transmission at contract conclusion for on-line shops, dealers, and dispatch of goods

We only transmit personal data to third parties if this is required within the framework of the execution of the contract, for example to the companies entrusted with the delivery of the goods or to the bank entrusted with the handling of payments. Further transmission of the data will not take place or will take place only if you have expressly agreed to said transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties, for example for advertising purposes, without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 

MultiSafepay

On this website we offer, among other things, payment via MultiSafepay. This payment service is provided by MultiSafepay, Kraanspoor 39, NL-1033 SC Amsterdam.

If you choose to pay via MultiSafepay, the payment data you enter will be transmitted to MultiSafepay.

The transmission of your data to MultiSafepay is based on Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 4(3 and 5) of the FADP (consent) and Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP (processing to fulfil a contract). You have the option of withdrawing your consent to data processing at any time. Withdrawal does not affect the effectiveness of past data processing operations.

Details on payment by MultiSafepay can be found in the GTCs and data protection regulations of MultiSafepay at: https://www.multisafepay.com.

10. Own services

Dealing with applicant data

You have the opportunity to apply to us (e.g. by e-mail, post or via an on-line application form). The following covers the scope, purpose, and use of your personal data collected during the application process. We assure you that your data will be collected, processed, and used in accordance with applicable data protection law and all other statutory provisions and that your data will be treated strictly confidentially.

 

Scope and purpose of data collection

When you send us an application, we process your associated personal data (e.g. contact and communication data, application documents, notes taken during job interviews) insofar as this is necessary for making a decision regarding a job application. The legal basis for this is Article 26 of the German Federal Act on Data Protection (German FADP) (initiation of an employment relationship), Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP (general contract negotiations) and – if you have given your consent – Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 4(3 and 5) of the FADP. Consent can be withdrawn at any time. Your personal data will be processed within our company and will only be passed on to persons who are involved in processing your application.

If the application is successful, the data submitted by you will be stored in our data processing systems in line with Article 26 of the new German FADP and Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP for the purpose of carrying out the employment relationship.

 

Retention period of the data

If we are unable to make you a job offer, you reject a job offer, or withdraw your application, we reserve the right to retain the data you have submitted in line with our legitimate interests (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR) for up to six months from the end of the application procedure (rejection or withdrawal of the application). The data are then deleted and the physical application documents are destroyed. Stored data serves in particular as evidence in the event of a legal dispute. If it is evident that the data will be required after the six-month period has expired (e.g. due to threatened or pending litigation), deletion will only take place once the purpose for continuing to store the data no longer applies.

Data may also be stored for a longer period if you have given your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR) or if statutory retention obligations prevent deletion.

 

Our social media appearances

Data processing through social networks.

We maintain publicly accessible profiles in social networks. The individual social networks we use can be found below.

Social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, etc. can generally analyse your user behaviour comprehensively if you visit their website or a website with integrated social media content (e.g. ‘Like’ buttons or banner advertising). When you visit our social media pages, numerous data privacy-relevant processing operations are triggered. In detail:

If you are logged in to your social media account and visit our social media page, the operator of the social media portal can assign this visit to your user account. Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be recorded if you are not logged in or do not have an account with the respective social media portal. In this case, these data are collected, for example, via cookies stored on your device or by recording your IP address.

Using the data collected in this way, the operators of the social media portals can create user profiles in which your preferences and interests are stored. This way you can see interest-based advertising on the social media page in question and on other pages. If you have an account with the social network, interest-based advertising can be displayed on any device you are logged in to or have logged in to in the past.

Please also note that we cannot retrace all processing operations on the social media portals. Depending on the provider, additional processing operations may therefore be carried out by the operators of the social media portals. Details can be found in the terms of use and data privacy policy of the respective social media portals.

 

Legal basis

Our social media appearances aim to ensure the widest possible presence on the internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR and Article 4(3) of the FADP. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on divergent legal bases to be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR and Article 4(3 and 5) of the FADP).

 

Responsibility and assertion of rights

If you visit one of our social media sites (e.g. Facebook), we, together with the operator of the social media platform, are responsible for the data processing operations triggered during this visit. You can, in principle, protect your rights (information, rectification, deletion, limitation of processing, data transferability, and complaint) vis-à-vis us as well as vis-à-vis the operator of the respective social media portal (e.g. Facebook).

Please note that despite the shared responsibility with the social media portal operators, we do not have full influence on the data processing operations of the social media portals. Our options are determined by the company policy of the respective provider.

 

Storage period

The data collected directly from us via the social media presence will be deleted from our systems as soon as the purpose for their storage lapses, you ask us to delete them, you revoke your consent to the storage, or the purpose for the data storage lapses. Stored cookies remain on your device until you delete them. Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular, retention periods – remain unaffected.

We have no control over the storage duration of your data that are stored by the social network operators for their own purposes. For details, please contact the social network operators directly (e.g. in their privacy policy, see below).

Individual social networks

Facebook

We have a profile on Facebook. The provider of this service is Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland. According to Facebook, the data collected will also be transferred to the USA and to other third countries.

We have signed an agreement with Facebook on shared responsibility for the processing of data (Controller Addendum). This agreement determines which data processing operations we or Facebook are responsible for when you visit our Facebook page. This agreement can be viewed at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.

You can customise your advertising settings independently in your user account. Click on the following link and log in: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Details can be found in the Facebook privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

 

Twitter

We use the short message service Twitter. The provider is Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Twitter is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.

You can customise your Twitter privacy settings in your user account. Click on the following link and log in: https://twitter.com/personalization.

For details see the Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy.

 

Instagram

We have a profile on Instagram. The provider is Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. Details about how your personal data are handled can be found in the Instagram privacy policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

 

XING

We have a profile on XING. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Details on how your personal data are handled can be found in the XING privacy policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.

 

LinkedIn

We have a profile on LinkedIn. The provider is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. LinkedIn is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. LinkedIn uses advertising cookies.

Please use the following link to deactivate LinkedIn advertising cookies: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

Details on how your personal data are handled can be found in the LinkedIn privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.